How To Get A Multiple Schengen Visa zbcs.1888932-2946.ws

A Schengen visa allows you to travel across 25 European countries which is very convenient for a visa holder. But having a Schengen visa stamped in your passport does not automatically mean that you can visit a few countries or one country more than once during your visa validity.  Only a Multiple Entry Schengen Visa allows its holder to travel freely to any Schengen country as many times as you wish during the visa validity.  The total number of days spent in Schengen countries must not exceed the number stated on your visa, which can be 15, 30, 45, 60 or 90 days.

Not all embassies grant multiple entry visas, some of them issue single entry visas which allow you to enter only one country and only once. So, if you are looking to get a multiple entry Schengen visa, it is advisable to plan your first trip to France, and apply for a Schengen visa with the French Consulate because this Embassy issues Multiple Entry Visas provided that the applicant’s documentation corresponds to the required standards.

As an applicant you need to meet the following requirements in order to be granted a multiple entry visa valid between 3 and 6 months.

  1. Your passport and UK visa must be valid for at least 9 months after your trip to France ends.
  2. You must be employed in the UK full time for at least 3 months, and can confirm this with three last pay slips and employment letter. If you work part time, most probably visa will be granted for one month.
  3. If you are not employed, you can be supported by one of your relatives (spouse, parent, brother/sister) who work and can provide employment letter, payslips and bank statement.
  4.  Your UK bank statement should show sufficient funds to cover the trip expenses. You need to have at least £50 per person for each day you are staying in France.
  5. You must provide ANNUAL travel insurance which covers the period of time the visa is requested for. If you have insurance with your bank account, you need to bring a letter from the bank saying that you are entitled to the insurance, and the insurance policy booklet.  
  6. If you had a Schengen visa stamped in your passport before, and it was a multiple entry visa, this will increase your chances to get a longer Schengen visa (up to one year).

Please click on the following page:

How to Apply For a Work Visa in China employment letter for visa

This article looks at how to apply for an employment and residence certificate in China, the current documentation needed, and new requirements that are being put in place across the country. Applying for an employment and residence certificate in China can be roughly broken down into four steps: the Alien Employment License application; the Employment Visa and Residence Permit Notification application; the Alien Employment Permit application; and the Residence Permit application.

A lot was written prior to the Beijing Olympics about China’s restriction of visas for foreigners doing business in the country. With the Olympics now a thing of the past, the restrictions are likely to remain in place for 2009. China has various anniversaries to contend with, such as the 50th anniversary of the Dalai Lama’s departure to India, and the 20th anniversary of the Tiananmen Square demonstrations. These will result in heightened domestic security measures during the year and will impact on the type of foreign involvement China wants in the country during this time. Visa issuance will be affected. Applications for employment visas and residence permits will become more stringent. In this article, we look at how to apply for an employment and residence certificate in China, the current documentation needed, and new requirements that are being put in place across the country.

Alien Employment License
The Alien Employment License is a document which basically states that a foreigner is allowed to work in China. It is needed to apply for an Employment (Z) Visa Invitation Letter from the Ministry of Commerce. An invitation letter is needed to apply for an entry visa that can be converted into a work and residence permit. While in the past it was common for F visas to be converted into work and residence permits, currently most cities require an applicant to obtain their Z Visa from their country of residence (their home nation or country where they possess legal residency). The following documentation must be submitted:

* Application for Employment Permit for Foreigners

* Valid passport

* Copies of the health certificate issued by the Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Authority*

* Copies of the Industrial and Commercial Business License (duplicate)/Registration or any other governmental instrument of ratification

* Reasons for employment

* Credentials required for job

* Curriculum vitae of foreigner to be employed Letter of intention for employment

* Criminal record check**

* This can vary from city to city and even nationality to nationality; some nationalities do not need this certificate prior to obtaining their entry visa.

**This is a relatively new requirement that is not yet implemented in every city in China. We suspect that in the near future, it will become a standard requirement in every city. For more information, please see box insert on page 7 in the full version of the magazine.

Notification for Application of Employment Visa and Residence Permit
The Entry-Exit Administration of the Public Security Bureau in the city where a foreigner wishes to work and reside must issue this notification before an Alien Employment Permit will be issued. The following documentation must be submitted by the employer:

* Employment license

* Valid passport of the applicant (copies of main pages and valid visa shall be attached)

* Application for Residence Qualifications of Working Foreigners in China (with photos)

* Two copies of the Industrial and Commercial Business License (duplicate)

* Temporary Accommodation

* Registration off the applicant (from local police station or hotel where applicant is residing)

Alien Employment Permit
The Alien Employment Permit allows foreigners to work legally in China. It is usually valid for one year and must be renewed annually. The following documentation must be submitted by the employer:

* Employment License

* Notification for Application of Employment Visa and Residence Permit

* Copies of the labor contract or certificate of appointment (those who have a clear and defined position specified on the Business License/Registration or other governmental instrument of ratification may be exempt)

Residence Permit
The Residence Permit allows foreigners to legally reside within China. It is usually valid for one year and allows the holder to enter and leave China whenever they choose. The following documentation must be submitted:

* Valid passport

* Alien Employment Permit

* Certificate of Verification for Physical Examination Record for Foreigner or Overseas Chinese

* Notification for Application of Employment Visa and Residence Permit

* Interview Record of Residence Qualification Application for Foreigners

* Chinese Visa or Residence Application form

Once these four steps have been completed, a valid work and residence permit will be issued and the foreigner is legally able to work and reside within the People’s Republic of China for the validity period of their permit (usually, but not always, one year). Both permits can be renewed prior to their expiration.

How to Apply For a Work Visa in China